20
edits
(Update requires restart for all fields, added some descriptions, more still needed...) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Parameter !! Description !! Default !! Require Restart | ! Parameter !! Description !! Default !! Require Restart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ActiveDiscoveryInterval || Interval in seconds between active network discovery polls. || 7200 || | | ActiveDiscoveryInterval || Interval in seconds between active network discovery polls. || 7200 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ActiveNetworkDiscovery || Enable (1) or disable (0) active network discovery. || 0 || | | ActiveNetworkDiscovery || Enable (1) or disable (0) active network discovery. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AgentCommandTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds for commands sent to agent. If agent did not respond to command within given number of seconds, command considered as failed. || 2000 || | | AgentCommandTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds for commands sent to agent. If agent did not respond to command within given number of seconds, command considered as failed. || 2000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AgentUpgradeWaitTime || Maximum wait time in seconds for agent restart after upgrade. If agent cannot be contacted after this time period, upgrade process is considered as failed. || 600 || | | AgentUpgradeWaitTime || Maximum wait time in seconds for agent restart after upgrade. If agent cannot be contacted after this time period, upgrade process is considered as failed. || 600 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AlarmHistoryRetentionTime || A number of days the server keeps an alarm history in the database || 180 || | | AlarmHistoryRetentionTime || A number of days the server keeps an alarm history in the database || 180 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AllowDirectSMS || Allow (1) or disallow (0) sending of SMS via NetXMS server using nxsms utility. || 0 || | | AllowDirectSMS || Allow (1) or disallow (0) sending of SMS via NetXMS server using nxsms utility. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AllowedCiphers || A bitmask for encryption algorithms allowed in the server: 1 - AES256, 2 - Blowfish, 4 - IDEA, 8 - 3DES, 16 - AES128 (sum the values to allow multiple algorithms at once) || 31 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AllowTrapVarbindsConversion || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AnonymousFileAccess || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AuditLogRetentionTime || Retention time in days for the records in audit log. All records older than specified will be deleted by housekeeping process. || 90 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BeaconHosts || Comma-separated list of hosts to be used as beacons for checking NetXMS server network connectivity. Either DNS names or IP addresses can be used. || || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BeaconPollingInterval || Interval in milliseconds between beacon hosts polls. || 1000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BeaconTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds to consider beacon host unreachable.|| 1000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockInactiveUserAccounts || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CapabilityExpirationTime || || 604800 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CheckTrustedNodes || Enable (1) or disable (0) checking of trusted nodes list for cross-node data collection (using Proxy Node DCI attribute). || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ClientListenerPort || The server port for incoming client connections (such as management console) || 4701 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ConditionPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between polling (re-evaluating) of condition objects.|| 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ConfigurationPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between configuration polls.|| 3600 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ConnectionPoolBaseSize || A number of connections to the database created on the server startup. || 5 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ConnectionPoolCooldownTime || || 300 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ConnectionPoolMaxSize || A maximum number of connections in the connection pool || 20 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DataDirectory || Directory used by server to store additional data – MIB files, agent packages, etc. || Win: \var under installation directory; UNIX: /share/netxms under installation prefix || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DefaultCommunityString || System-wide default SNMP community string.|| public || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DefaultEncryptionPolicy || Set the default encryption policy for communications with agents: 0 - encryption disabled, 1 - allowed, 2 - preferred, 3 - required || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DeleteEmptySubnets || Enable (1) or disable (0) automatic deletion of subnet objects without any nodes within. When enabled, empty subnets will be deleted by housekeeping process.|| 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DisableVacuum || Disable (1) or enable (0) VACUUM command for PostgreSQL database as part of housekeeping procedures || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DiscoveryFilter || || || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DiscoveryFilterFlags || || 3 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DiscoveryPollingInterval || || 900 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableAdminInterface || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableAgentRegistration || Enable (1) or disable (0) agents self-registration || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableAuditLog || Enable (1) or disable (0) audit log || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableEventStormDetection || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableISCListener || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableMultipleDBConnections || Enable (1) or disable (0) multiple database connections from the NetXMS server. This setting has no effect on SQLite databases || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableNXSLContainerFunctions || Enable (1) or disable (0) server-side NXSL functions for container management (such as CreateContainer, RemoveContainer, BindObject, UnbindObject) || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableSNMPTraps || Enable (1) or disable (0) SNMP trap processing. A dedicated thread will be created if set to 1 || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableSyslogDaemon || Enable (1) or disable (0) receiving of syslog messages. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EnableZoning || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EventLogRetentionTime || || 90 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EventStormDuraction || || 15 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | EventStormEventsPerSecond || || 100 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExternalAuditFacility || || 13 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExternalAuditPort || || 514 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExternalAuditServer || || none || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExternalAuditSeverity || || 5 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExternalAuditTag || || netxmsd-audit || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FixedStatusValue || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HouseKeepingInterval || || 3600 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IcmpPingSize || Size of ICMP packets (in bytes, excluding IP header size) used for status polls.|| 46 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | InternalCA || Enable (1) or disable (0) internal certificate authority.|| 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IntruderLockoutThreshold || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IntruderLockoutTime || || 30 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | JobHistoryRetentionTime || || 90 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KeepAliveInterval || Interval in seconds between sending keep alive packets to connected clients.|| 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LockTimeout || || 60000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LogAllSNMPTraps || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MailEncoding || || iso-8859-1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MaxActiveUploadJobs || || 10 || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MinPasswordLength || Default minimum password length for a NetXMS user. The default applied only if per-user setting is not defined || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfBusinessServicePollers || A number of threads responsible for business service (SLA) monitoring || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfConditionPollers || A number of threads responsible for condition polling || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfConfigurationPollers || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfDatabaseWriters || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfDataCollectors || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfDiscoveryPollers || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfEventProcessors || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfRoutingTablePollers || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfStatusPollers || || 25 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfTopologyPollers || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfUpgradeThreads || || 10 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PasswordComplexity || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PasswordExpiration || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PasswordHistoryLength || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PollCountForStatusChange || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSNumRetries || || 5 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSPort || || 1645 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSSecondaryPort || || 1645 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSSecondarySecret || || netxms || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSSecondaryServer || || none || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSSecret || || netxms || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSServer || || none || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RADIUSTimeout || || 3 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ReceiveForwardedEvents || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ResolveNodeNames || || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RoutingTableUpdateInterval || || 300 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RunNetworkDiscovery || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMSDriver || || <none> || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMSDrvConfig || || || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMTPFromAddr || || netxms@localhost|| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMTPFromName || || NetXMS Server || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMTPPort || || 25 || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMTPRetryCount || || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SMTPServer || || localhost || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SNMPRequestTimeout || || 2000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SlmPollingInterval || || 60 || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusCalculationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusPollingInterval || || 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusPropagationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusShift || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusSingleThreshold || || 75 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusThresholds || || 503C2814 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StatusTranslation || || 01020304 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyncInterval || || 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyncNodeNamesWithDNS || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyslogListenPort || || 514 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyslogParser || || <parser></parser> || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyslogRetentionTime || || 90 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ThresholdRepeatInterval || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TileServerURL || || http://tile.openstreetmap.org/ || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TopologyDiscoveryRadius || || 3 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TopologyExpirationTime || || 900 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WindowsConsoleUpgradeURL || || || | | TopologyPollingInterval || || 1800 || ??? | ||
|- | |||
| UseDNSNameForDiscoveredNodes || || 0 || No | |||
|- | |||
| UseIfXTable || Enable (1) or disable (0) use of SNMP ifXTable instead of ifTable for interface configuration polling. || 1 || No | |||
|- | |||
| UseInterfaceAliases || || 0 || No | |||
|- | |||
| WindowsConsoleUpgradeURL || || http://www.netxms.org/download/netxms-%version%.exe || No | |||
|} | |} | ||
Items with ''???'' in requiring restart are unknown as they do not appear in Server Configuration from console by default. |
edits