AutoPatrol, Bureaucrats, Administrators
683
edits
(Update requires restart for all fields, added some descriptions, more still needed...) |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| AgentUpgradeWaitTime || Maximum wait time in seconds for agent restart after upgrade. If agent cannot be contacted after this time period, upgrade process is considered as failed. || 600 || No | | AgentUpgradeWaitTime || Maximum wait time in seconds for agent restart after upgrade. If agent cannot be contacted after this time period, upgrade process is considered as failed. || 600 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AlarmHistoryRetentionTime || A number of days the server keeps an alarm history in the database || 180 || No | | AlarmHistoryRetentionTime || A number of days the server keeps an alarm history in the database. || 180 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AllowDirectSMS || Allow (1) or disallow (0) sending of SMS via NetXMS server using nxsms utility. || 0 || No | | AllowDirectSMS || Allow (1) or disallow (0) sending of SMS via NetXMS server using nxsms utility. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AllowedCiphers || A bitmask for encryption algorithms allowed in the server: 1 - AES256, 2 - Blowfish, 4 - IDEA, 8 - 3DES, 16 - AES128 (sum the values to allow multiple algorithms at once) || 31 || Yes | | AllowedCiphers || A bitmask for encryption algorithms allowed in the server: 1 - AES256, 2 - Blowfish, 4 - IDEA, 8 - 3DES, 16 - AES128 (sum the values to allow multiple algorithms at once). || 31 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AllowTrapVarbindsConversion || || 1 || Yes | | AllowTrapVarbindsConversion || || 1 || Yes | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| CheckTrustedNodes || Enable (1) or disable (0) checking of trusted nodes list for cross-node data collection (using Proxy Node DCI attribute). || 1 || Yes | | CheckTrustedNodes || Enable (1) or disable (0) checking of trusted nodes list for cross-node data collection (using Proxy Node DCI attribute). || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ClientListenerPort || The server port for incoming client connections (such as management console) || 4701 || Yes | | ClientListenerPort || The server port for incoming client connections (such as management console). || 4701 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ConditionPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between polling (re-evaluating) of condition objects.|| 60 || Yes | | ConditionPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between polling (re-evaluating) of condition objects.|| 60 || Yes | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| ConnectionPoolCooldownTime || || 300 || Yes | | ConnectionPoolCooldownTime || || 300 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ConnectionPoolMaxSize || A maximum number of connections in the connection pool || 20 || Yes | | ConnectionPoolMaxSize || A maximum number of connections in the connection pool. || 20 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DataDirectory || Directory used by server to store additional data – MIB files, agent packages, etc. || | | DataDirectory || Directory used by server to store additional data – MIB files, agent packages, etc. || Windows: \var under installation directory; | ||
UNIX: /share/netxms under installation prefix. || Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DefaultCommunityString || System-wide default SNMP community string.|| public || No | | DefaultCommunityString || System-wide default SNMP community string.|| public || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DefaultEncryptionPolicy || Set the default encryption policy for communications with agents: 0 - encryption disabled, 1 - allowed, 2 - preferred, 3 - required || 1 || Yes | | DefaultEncryptionPolicy || Set the default encryption policy for communications with agents: 0 - encryption disabled, 1 - allowed, 2 - preferred, 3 - required. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DeleteEmptySubnets || Enable (1) or disable (0) automatic deletion of subnet objects without any nodes within. When enabled, empty subnets will be deleted by housekeeping process.|| 1 || Yes | | DeleteEmptySubnets || Enable (1) or disable (0) automatic deletion of subnet objects without any nodes within. When enabled, empty subnets will be deleted by housekeeping process. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DisableVacuum || Disable (1) or enable (0) VACUUM command for PostgreSQL database as part of housekeeping procedures || 0 || No | | DisableVacuum || Disable (1) or enable (0) VACUUM command for PostgreSQL database as part of housekeeping procedures. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DiscoveryFilter || || || No | | DiscoveryFilter || || || No | ||
Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
| EnableAdminInterface || || 1 || Yes | | EnableAdminInterface || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableAgentRegistration || Enable (1) or disable (0) agents self-registration || 1 || No | | EnableAgentRegistration || Enable (1) or disable (0) agents self-registration. || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableAuditLog || Enable (1) or disable (0) audit log || 1 || Yes | | EnableAuditLog || Enable (1) or disable (0) audit log. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableEventStormDetection || || 0 || Yes | | EnableEventStormDetection || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableISCListener || || 0 || Yes | | EnableISCListener || Enable (1) or disable (0) Inter-Server Communications Listener. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableMultipleDBConnections || Enable (1) or disable (0) multiple database connections from the NetXMS server. This setting has no effect on SQLite databases || 1 || Yes | | EnableMultipleDBConnections || Enable (1) or disable (0) multiple database connections from the NetXMS server. This setting has no effect on SQLite databases. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableNXSLContainerFunctions || Enable (1) or disable (0) server-side NXSL functions for container management (such as CreateContainer, RemoveContainer, BindObject, UnbindObject) || 0 || Yes | | EnableNXSLContainerFunctions || Enable (1) or disable (0) server-side NXSL functions for container management (such as [[NXSL:CreateContainer|CreateContainer]], [[NXSL:RemoveContainer|RemoveContainer]], [[NXSL:BindObject|BindObject]], [[NXSL:UnbindObject|UnbindObject]]). || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableSNMPTraps || Enable (1) or disable (0) SNMP trap processing. A dedicated thread will be created if set to 1 || 1 || Yes | | EnableSNMPTraps || Enable (1) or disable (0) SNMP trap processing. A dedicated thread will be created if set to 1. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableSyslogDaemon || Enable (1) or disable (0) receiving of syslog messages. || 0 || Yes | | EnableSyslogDaemon || Enable (1) or disable (0) receiving of syslog messages. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableZoning || || 0 || Yes | | EnableZoning || Enable (1) or disable (0) zoning support. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EventLogRetentionTime || || 90 || No | | EventLogRetentionTime || || 90 || No | ||
Line 106: | Line 107: | ||
| HouseKeepingInterval || || 3600 || Yes | | HouseKeepingInterval || || 3600 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IcmpPingSize || Size of ICMP packets (in bytes, excluding IP header size) used for status polls.|| 46 || Yes | | IcmpPingSize || Size of ICMP packets (in bytes, excluding IP header size) used for status polls. || 46 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| InternalCA || Enable (1) or disable (0) internal certificate authority.|| 0 || Yes | | InternalCA || Enable (1) or disable (0) internal certificate authority. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IntruderLockoutThreshold || || 0 || No | | IntruderLockoutThreshold || || 0 || No | ||
Line 122: | Line 123: | ||
| LogAllSNMPTraps || || 0 || Yes | | LogAllSNMPTraps || || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MailEncoding || || iso-8859-1 || No | | MailEncoding || Encoding for mails generated by NetXMS server. || iso-8859-1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MaxActiveUploadJobs || || 10 || | | MaxActiveUploadJobs || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MinPasswordLength || Default minimum password length for a NetXMS user. The default applied only if per-user setting is not defined || 0 || No | | MinPasswordLength || Default minimum password length for a NetXMS user. The default applied only if per-user setting is not defined. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfBusinessServicePollers || A number of threads responsible for business service (SLA) monitoring || 10 || Yes | | NumberOfBusinessServicePollers || A number of threads responsible for business service (SLA) monitoring. || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfConditionPollers || A number of threads responsible for condition polling || 10 || Yes | | NumberOfConditionPollers || A number of threads responsible for condition polling. || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfConfigurationPollers || || 10 || Yes | | NumberOfConfigurationPollers || A number of threads responsible for configuration polling. || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfDatabaseWriters || || 1 || Yes | | NumberOfDatabaseWriters || The number of threads used to perform delayed writes to database. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfDataCollectors || || | | NumberOfDataCollectors || The number of threads used for data collection. || 25 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfDiscoveryPollers || || 1 || Yes | | NumberOfDiscoveryPollers || A number of threads responsible for network discovery polling. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfRoutingTablePollers || The number of threads used for polling routing tables on monitored nodes. If you have a really large number of monitored nodes (more than 1000), or if you have decreased routing table update interval, you may need to increase this parameter. || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NumberOfStatusPollers || The number of threads used for status polling. Since accurate status polling is sensitive for normal system operation, it is highly recommended to have this parameter set to approximately 1/10 of the number of monitored nodes. || 25 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfTopologyPollers || || 10 || Yes | | NumberOfTopologyPollers || || 10 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NumberOfUpgradeThreads || || 10 || No | | NumberOfUpgradeThreads || The number of threads used to perform agent upgrades (i.e. maximum number of parallel upgrades). || 10 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PasswordComplexity || || 0 || No | | PasswordComplexity || || 0 || No | ||
Line 156: | Line 155: | ||
| PasswordHistoryLength || || 0 || No | | PasswordHistoryLength || || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PollCountForStatusChange || || 1 || Yes | | PollCountForStatusChange || The number of consecutive unsuccessful polls required to declare interface as down. || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSNumRetries || || 5 || No | | RADIUSNumRetries || The number of retries for RADIUS authentication. || 5 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSPort || || 1645 || No | | RADIUSPort || Port number used for connection to RADIUS server. || 1645 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSSecondaryPort || || 1645 || No | | RADIUSSecondaryPort || || 1645 || No | ||
Line 168: | Line 167: | ||
| RADIUSSecondaryServer || || none || No | | RADIUSSecondaryServer || || none || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSSecret || || netxms || No | | RADIUSSecret || Shared secret used for communication with RADIUS server. || netxms || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSServer || || none || No | | RADIUSServer || Host name or IP address of RADIUS server. || none || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RADIUSTimeout || || 3 || No | | RADIUSTimeout || || 3 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReceiveForwardedEvents || || 0 || No | | ReceiveForwardedEvents || Enable (1) or disable (0) reception of events forwarded by another NetXMS server. Please note that for external event reception ISC listener should be enabled as well. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ResolveNodeNames || || 1 || No | | ResolveNodeNames || || 1 || No | ||
Line 180: | Line 179: | ||
| RoutingTableUpdateInterval || || 300 || Yes | | RoutingTableUpdateInterval || || 300 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RunNetworkDiscovery || || 0 || Yes | | RunNetworkDiscovery || Enable (1) or disable (0) automatic network discovery process. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMSDriver || || <none> || Yes | | SMSDriver || Mobile phone driver to be used for sending SMS. || <none> || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMSDrvConfig || || || Yes | | SMSDrvConfig || SMS driver parameters. For ''generic'' driver, it should be the name of COM port device. || || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTPFromAddr || || netxms@localhost|| No | | SMTPFromAddr || An address used for sending mail from. || netxms@localhost|| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTPFromName || || NetXMS Server || No | | SMTPFromName || A name used for sending mail. || NetXMS Server || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTPPort || || 25 || | | SMTPPort || TCP port for SNMP server. || 25 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTPRetryCount || || 1 || No | | SMTPRetryCount || Number of retries for sending mail. || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTPServer || || localhost || No | | SMTPServer || An SMTP server used for sending mail. || localhost || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SNMPRequestTimeout || || 2000 || Yes | | SNMPRequestTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds for SNMP requests sent by NetXMS server. || 2000 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SlmPollingInterval || || 60 || | | SlmPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between business service polls. || 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StatusCalculationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | | StatusCalculationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StatusPollingInterval || || 60 || Yes | | StatusPollingInterval || Interval in seconds between status polls. || 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StatusPropagationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | | StatusPropagationAlgorithm || || 1 || Yes | ||
Line 214: | Line 213: | ||
| StatusTranslation || || 01020304 || Yes | | StatusTranslation || || 01020304 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SyncInterval || || 60 || Yes | | SyncInterval || Interval in seconds between writing object changes to the database. || 60 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyncNodeNamesWithDNS || Enable (1) or disable (0) synchronization of node names with DNS on each configuration poll. || 0 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SyslogListenPort || UDP port used by built-in syslog server. || 514 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SyslogRetentionTime || || 90 || No | | SyslogRetentionTime || Retention time in days for records in syslog. All records older than specified will be deleted by housekeeping process. || 90 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ThresholdRepeatInterval || || 0 || Yes | | ThresholdRepeatInterval || System-wide interval in seconds for resending threshold violation events. Value of 0 disables event resending. || 0 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TileServerURL || || http://tile.openstreetmap.org/ || No | | TileServerURL || || http://tile.openstreetmap.org/ || No | ||
Line 232: | Line 229: | ||
| TopologyExpirationTime || || 900 || No | | TopologyExpirationTime || || 900 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TopologyPollingInterval || || 1800 || | | TopologyPollingInterval || || 1800 || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UseDNSNameForDiscoveredNodes || || 0 || No | | UseDNSNameForDiscoveredNodes || || 0 || No | ||
Line 238: | Line 235: | ||
| UseIfXTable || Enable (1) or disable (0) use of SNMP ifXTable instead of ifTable for interface configuration polling. || 1 || No | | UseIfXTable || Enable (1) or disable (0) use of SNMP ifXTable instead of ifTable for interface configuration polling. || 1 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UseInterfaceAliases || || 0 || No | | UseInterfaceAliases || Control usage of interface aliases (or descriptions). Possible values are: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Don’t use aliases; | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Use aliases instead of names, when possible; | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Concatenate alias and name to form interface object name. | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Concatenate name and alias to form interface object name. | |||
|} | |||
|| 0 || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WindowsConsoleUpgradeURL || || http://www.netxms.org/download/netxms-%version%.exe || No | | WindowsConsoleUpgradeURL || URL pointing to the actual version of NetXMS Console for Windows. Console application will try to download new | ||
version from this URL, if it detects that upgrade is needed. You can use %version % macro inside the URL to insert actual server version. || http://www.netxms.org/download/netxms-%version%.exe || No | |||
|} | |} | ||