AutoPatrol, Bureaucrats, Administrators
683
edits
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| MinPasswordLength || Default minimum password length for a NetXMS user. The default applied only if per-user setting is not defined. || 0 | | MinPasswordLength || Default minimum password length for a NetXMS user. The default applied only if per-user setting is not defined. || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PasswordComplexity || Set of flags to enforce password complexity. | | | PasswordComplexity || Set of flags to enforce password complexity. The following flags can be used: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PasswordExpiration || Password expiration time in days. If set to 0, password expiration is disabled. || 0 | ! Value !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || Password must contain digits | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Password must contain uppercase letters | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Password must contain lowercase letters | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Password must contain special characters | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Forbid alphabetical sequences (password considered invalid if it contains alphabetical sequence of 3 or more letters of same case). | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Forbid keyboard sequences (password considered invalid if it contains sequence of 3 or more characters that are located on keyboard next to each other, like ''ASDF''). | |||
|} | |||
Flags can be added together to get desired restrictions. For example, to force passwords to contain uppercase and lowercase letters, PasswordComplexity variable must be set to 6 (2 + 4). | |||
|| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| PasswordExpiration || Password expiration time in days. If set to 0, password expiration is disabled. Has no effect on users with "password never expired" flag set. || 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PasswordHistoryLength || Number of previous passwords to keep. Users are not allowed to set password if it matches one from previous passwords list. || 0 | | PasswordHistoryLength || Number of previous passwords to keep. Users are not allowed to set password if it matches one from previous passwords list. || 0 |