Difference between revisions of "Server Configuration File"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "File '''netxmsd.conf''' is a master configuration file for NetXMS server. It should contain information necessary for establishing database connection, and some optional serve...") |
|||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LogFile || Server's log file. To write log to syslog (or Event Log on Windows), use {syslog} as file name. || {syslog} | | LogFile || Server's log file. To write log to syslog (or Event Log on Windows), use {syslog} as file name. || {syslog} | ||
|- | |||
| LogRotationMode || Log rotation mode. Possible values: 0 (disabled), 1 (daily), 2 (when current file size is bigger than ""MaxLogSize"") || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| MaxLogSize || Maximum log file size in bytes, used only if '''LogRotationMode''' is set to 2 || 16777216 | |||
|- | |||
| LogHistorySize || Number rotated files to keep, older will be discarded || 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Module || Additional server module to be loaded at server startup. To load multiple modules, add additional Module parameters. || No default value | | Module || Additional server module to be loaded at server startup. To load multiple modules, add additional Module parameters. || No default value |
Revision as of 11:41, 11 September 2012
File netxmsd.conf is a master configuration file for NetXMS server. It should contain information necessary for establishing database connection, and some optional server parameters. Default location for this file is /etc/netxmsd.conf on UNIX systems and InstalationPath\erc\netxmsd.conf on Windows.
The file can contain the following parameters in Parameter = Value format:
Parameter | Description | Default Value |
---|---|---|
CodePage | Code page used by NetXMS server. Has no effect on Windows or if server was compiled without iconv support. | Depends on your system, usually ISO8859-1 |
CreateCrashDumps | Control creation of server's crash dumps. Possible values: yes or no. Has effect only on Windows platforms. | No |
DBDriver | Database driver to be used. | No default value |
DBDrvParams | Additional driver-specific parameters. | Empty string |
DBLogin | Database user name. | netxms |
DBName | Database name (not used by ODBC driver). | netxms_db |
DBPassword | Database user's password. | Empty password |
DBServer | Database server (ODBC source name for ODBC driver). | localhost |
DumpDirectory | Directory for storing crash dumps. | C:\ |
ListenAddress | Interface address which should be used by server to listen for incoming connections. Use value 0.0.0.0 or * to use all available interfaces. | 0.0.0.0 |
LogFailedSQLQueries | Control logging of failed SQL queries. Possible values: yes or no. | yes |
LogFile | Server's log file. To write log to syslog (or Event Log on Windows), use {syslog} as file name. | {syslog} |
LogRotationMode | Log rotation mode. Possible values: 0 (disabled), 1 (daily), 2 (when current file size is bigger than ""MaxLogSize"") | 2 |
MaxLogSize | Maximum log file size in bytes, used only if LogRotationMode is set to 2 | 16777216 |
LogHistorySize | Number rotated files to keep, older will be discarded | 4 |
Module | Additional server module to be loaded at server startup. To load multiple modules, add additional Module parameters. | No default value |
Configuration file example:
# # Sample configuration file for NetXMS server # DBDriver = mysql.ddr DBServer = localhost DBName = netxms_db DBLogin = netxms DBPassword = password LogFailedSQLQueries = yes LogFile = {syslog}