Difference between revisions of "Agent Configuration File"
no edit summary
m (Add debug level configuration option) |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ActionShellExec || Same as Action, but on Windows platform agent will use shell to execute command instead of normal process creation. There is no difference between Action and ActionShellExec on UNIX platforms. || No defaults | | ActionShellExec || Same as Action, but on Windows platform agent will use shell to execute command instead of normal process creation. There is no difference between Action and ActionShellExec on UNIX platforms. || No defaults | ||
|- | |||
| AppAgent || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CodePage || Code page used by NetXMS agent. Has no effect on Windows or if agent was compiled without iconv support. || Depends on your system, usually ISO8859-1 | | CodePage || Code page used by NetXMS agent. Has no effect on Windows or if agent was compiled without iconv support. || Depends on your system, usually ISO8859-1 | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
| CreateCrashDumps || Enable (''yes'') or disable (''no'') creation of agent's crash dumps. Only has effect on Windows platforms. || ''no'' | | CreateCrashDumps || Enable (''yes'') or disable (''no'') creation of agent's crash dumps. Only has effect on Windows platforms. || ''no'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DataDirectory || || | |||
|- | |||
| DailyLogFileSuffix || || | |||
|- | |||
| DebugLevel || Set agent debug logging level (''0'' - ''9''). Value of ''0'' turns off debugging, ''9'' enables very detailed logging. Can also be set with command line ''-D <level>'' option. || ''0'' | | DebugLevel || Set agent debug logging level (''0'' - ''9''). Value of ''0'' turns off debugging, ''9'' enables very detailed logging. Can also be set with command line ''-D <level>'' option. || ''0'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 23: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EnableActions || Enable (''yes'') or disable (''no'') action execution by agent. || ''yes'' | | EnableActions || Enable (''yes'') or disable (''no'') action execution by agent. || ''yes'' | ||
|- | |||
| EnableArbitraryFileUpload || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EnabledCiphers || Controls what ciphers agent can use for connection encryption. A value for this parameter is a cipher code. To enable more | | EnabledCiphers || Controls what ciphers agent can use for connection encryption. A value for this parameter is a cipher code. To enable more | ||
Line 53: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ExecTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds for external parameter execution. || ''2000'' | | ExecTimeout || Timeout in milliseconds for external parameter execution. || ''2000'' | ||
|- | |||
| ExternalMasterAgent || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ExternalParameter || Add parameter handled by external command. To add multiple parameters, you should use multiple ExternalParameter entries. See the Agent Configuration section for detailed description of this parameter. || No defaults | | ExternalParameter || Add parameter handled by external command. To add multiple parameters, you should use multiple ExternalParameter entries. See the Agent Configuration section for detailed description of this parameter. || No defaults | ||
|- | |||
| ExternalParameterShellExec || || | |||
|- | |||
| ExternalParametersProvider || || | |||
|- | |||
| ExternalSubagent || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FileStore || Directory to be used for storing files uploaded by management server(s). || ''/tmp'' on UNIX | | FileStore || Directory to be used for storing files uploaded by management server(s). || ''/tmp'' on UNIX | ||
''C:\'' on Windows | ''C:\'' on Windows | ||
|- | |||
| FullCrashDumps || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ListenAddress || IP address that the agent should listen on. If ''0.0.0.0'' or ''*'' is specified as listen address, agent will listen on all available IP addresses. || ''0.0.0.0'' | | ListenAddress || IP address that the agent should listen on. If ''0.0.0.0'' or ''*'' is specified as listen address, agent will listen on all available IP addresses. || ''0.0.0.0'' | ||
Line 66: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LogHistorySize || Defines how many old log files should be kept after log rotation. || ''4'' | | LogHistorySize || Defines how many old log files should be kept after log rotation. || ''4'' | ||
|- | |||
| LogRotationMode || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LogUnresolvedSymbols || If set to yes, all dynamically resolved symbols, which failed to be resolved, will be logged. || ''no'' | | LogUnresolvedSymbols || If set to yes, all dynamically resolved symbols, which failed to be resolved, will be logged. || ''no'' | ||
Line 92: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SubAgent || Subagent to load. To load multiple subagents, you should use multiple SubAgent parameters. Subagents will be loaded in the same order as they appear in configuration file. || No defaults | | SubAgent || Subagent to load. To load multiple subagents, you should use multiple SubAgent parameters. Subagents will be loaded in the same order as they appear in configuration file. || No defaults | ||
|- | |||
| TimeOut || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WaitForProcess || If specified, an agent will pause initialization until given process starts. || No defaults | | WaitForProcess || If specified, an agent will pause initialization until given process starts. || No defaults |